Civil War Monument - Lincoln, IL
16T E 298758 N 4446682
Standing figure of a soldier. He wears a uniform with a long coat and a cap. His hands are clasped in front of him and his rifle hangs over his proper right shoulder. He stands with his proper left leg forward, atop a tall, multi-tiered shaft.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the Smithsonian database:
"Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. H. 5 ft.; Shaft: approx. 15 x 9 1/2 x 9 1/2 ft.
Inscription: (The middle tier of the base is inscribed with several names, now barely visible. Bronze plaques near the bottom list the names of 326 war dead)

In September 1867, Logan County Soldier's Monument Association resolved to erect monument. The work was completed in 1869 at a cost of 5,600 dollars. The keynote address at the dedication ceremony was given by the Honorable Richard J. Oglesby, then Governor."

The Story of the Original Logan County Civil War Monument in the First Lincoln Namesake City - source (visit link)

The following is the entire account of the "Soldier's Monument" quoted from Lawrence Stringer's Logan County History 1911.

"Early in the spring of 1867, a movement was begun, to more enduringly commemorate the patriotism of the men of Logan County, who had laid down their lives for the flag, by erecting in the Court House square at Lincoln a suitable and appropriate monument to the dead who died in their country's service. An association was formed for this purpose, a special committee selected, composed of T.J. Larison, C.H. Miller, W.P. Randolph, George S. Dana, J.T. Hoblit and William McGalliard, to provide ways and means for the erection of the same and to superintend the entire work. At a meeting of the committee held at the office of C.H. Miller, August 20, 1867, the secretary, J.T. Hoblit, was authorized to advertise for bids for the construction of the monument, same 'to be constructed of the best quality of American marble, the statue of a life sized soldier, to be placed on the top of said monument, said statue to be made of the best quality of Carara statuary marble, the monument to be surrounded by a suitable fence, and the die to furnish sufficient room to record 300 names, with the date of death, the regiment and company, to which the soldier belonged.' The contract was subsequently let to Bushway & Baldwin, marble cutters, for $5,600, according to the above specifications.

The Board of Supervisors on Sept. 9, 1867, voted $3,000, from the funds of the county, toward paying for the monument. The City of Lincoln also voted $1,000 in City bonds for the same purpose and individual contributions raised this amount to $5,000. Subsequently, owning to a loss of $600 on the bonds and subscriptions, and the work being so much greater than at first contemplated by the contractors, the County Board appropriated $1,000 more for their relief. The Board also formally tendered the use of the Court House grounds as a site for the monument."

"The monument was completed in the spring of 1869, and was located north of the Court House. Its entire height was 23 feet. It consisted of two base stones, upon which rested the column with the names of 326 of the heroic dead, a small column resting on a plinth, and the whole crowned by a life-sized statue of a uniformed soldier 'at attention.' A meeting was held May 12, 1869, to make arrangements for the dedication, at which Joseph Ream presided, William Toomey acted as secretary, committees were selected and June 10th set as the date for dedication. On that day, the monument was dedicated with appropriate ceremonies."

"A procession was formed in front of the Court House at 10 o'clock a.m., under the direction of Chief Marshal Robert B. Latham and his assistants, J.T. Hoblit, O. Allen, J.C. Ross, H. Sturges, Silas Beason, A. McGalliard, Henry Fox, D.H. Harts, Ed Lynch and William Markworth. The Board of Supervisors, the Masonic, Odd Fellows and other lodges, and a large number of citizens in carriages, headed by the Mount Pulaski Band, participated in the procession. After marching through the principal streets, the crowd was led to Latham's Park, where a bountiful repast had been prepared, of which thousands partook. The exercises began at 2 o'clock p.m. After an invocation by Rev. A.J. Layenberger and music by the band, J.G. Chalfant, introduced the speaker of the day, Richard J. Oglesby, who delivered one of his characteristically eloquent and able addresses. At the time of the erection of the present new court house in 1903, the reorganization of the grounds necessitated a change in the site of the monument. By this time, the elements had discolored the monument somewhat, and the Board had the entire monument cleaned and rehabilitated.

They also relocated it on a site northwest of the court house midway between the building and the northwest corner of the court house square, elevated it upon two large bases of red granite, in the center of a wide cement sidewalk, all at a cost of about $1,000. In its present conspicuous location, it attracts universal attention, a monument of patriotism to posterity yet to come" (pp. 207-208)."

The original marble soldier was replaced with a bronze replica in 2010-11. More on preparations for this effort at (visit link) , where you can also see photos of the badly deteriorated original monument as well as some disagreement as to whether a marble or bronze replica should be built. Bronze won out!

"The problems: the historic Civil War Union soldier statue on the Logan County courthouse lawn, constructed of white marble, deteriorated for 140 years (the hapless victim of benign neglect), and was blown down by wind late in December, 2008. The weak points were the ankles. As of early 2010, a committee of concerned citizens is presently working to replace this historic landmark. They have reversed their original vote to replace the statue with a white marble twin like the original and are now going to try to get a bronze replica. The chemicals needed to seal and maintain a bronze statue could run down onto the tall stone column and stone base structures beneath the statue and ruin them. A properly maintained white marble replacement would last indefinitely. The Logan County Civil War Monument, dedicated in 1869, is one of the oldest of its kind in the entire nation."

Lincoln, IL is the only town in America named for Abraham Lincoln before he became President. There are many Lincoln and other historical monuments and markers to view while you visit.
TITLE: Civil War Monument

ARTIST(S): Bushway, F. C., sculptor.

DATE: Dedicated June 9, 1869.

MEDIUM: Carrara marble on a marble and stone base.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS IL000306

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located Logan County Courthouse, South Kickapoo Street & Broadway Street, Northside lawn, Lincoln, Illinois 62656

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
the original marble soldier has been replaced with a replica made of bronze