Porteus Mound - Coshocton County, Ohio
Porteus Mound on CR 271, south of SR 83 in Coshocton County.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Porteus Mound was built between 800 BC and 500 AD by prehistoric people who lived in the Muskingum River valley. The mound was used for ceremonial purposes, unlike most other mounds in Ohio which were used for burials. The mound was excavated in 1896 by W.K. Moorehead, at which time the mound was 120 feet in diameter and 23 feet high.

The Porteus Mound crowds the Muskingum bank so closely that the riverside drive has cut the side of the mound. It is one of the very few earthworks found on the fast of the river terraces to be reclaimed from the stream, suggesting that it was among the last constructions of the Moundbuilders. Whether intended as a monument in connection with the ancient cemetery it overlooks, or possibly as a signal station, is a Moundbuilder mystery. (from "Centennial history of Coshocton County, Ohio)
Type: Burial Mounds

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Geocaching