Coshocton County Courthouse - Coshocton, Ohio
Coshocton County Courthouse, 349 Main Street, Coshocton, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Coshocton County Courthouse was designed by the architectural firm Carpenter and Williams of Meadville, Pa. It was constructed in 1875 at a cost of $100,000. It is Second Empire style. The building is constructed of red brick with stone quoins. The main building is a rectangular base with a projected bay with a central projected tower. The first floor windows are long rectangles with decorative mouldings and the second floor windows are long arched windows. The mansard roof rests on a decorative entablature with dormers and white trim.

The tower contains the entrance reached by a flight of steps. The windows reaching to the top are two sets of arched windows with decorative recessed bays with the top window being palladian style. The mansard roof of the tower contains a pair of arched windows, a clock rests above each pair of windows and was once housed in the original courthouse. The top of the tower is capped by a balcony with wrought-iron railing.

The courthouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.
Year Built: 1875