Wat Yansangwararam—Chonburi, Thailand.
A major and important wat, south of the resort city of Pattaya.
Location: Thailand

Wat Yansangwararam (Wat Yan) is both a major Buddhist centre and a major tourist attraction. The grounds contain an extensive range of buildings, of particular note is the chedi and stupa, containing relics of the Buddha and a replica of the Buddha's footprint. There are also courses on Buddhism and meditation for those interested.

The Wat is situated approximately 15 kilometers south of Pattaya City, covers an area of 146 acres, The temple was built in 1976 to honour the memory of Somdet Phra Yanasangwon, the present Supreme Buddhist Patriarch of Thailand. It was also built in honour of King Naresuan the Great (1590-1605) and King Taksin the Great (1767-1782), both of whom drove out invading Burmese armies. The temple is also under the patronage of His Majesty the King.

The grounds can be reached from Pattaya by tuk tuk (500 baht for a round trip) or there are numerous tourist coaches making the same journey. I noticed no English language signs. Unfortunately, when I visited in October 2011, most of the buildings were closed due to renovation and maintenance.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes