Belchertown Common Middle East Wars Memorial - Belchertown, MA
A memorial to the Belchertown veterans who served in the Middle East (Persian Gulf) Wars.

On the center of the town common in Belchertown a Middle East Wars memorial has been erected to honor those who served in the Persian Gulf Wars. Mounted on a cubic black polished granite base is a statue of a pair of boots, an automatic weapon rests, barrel down, between the boots while a helmet sits on top of the stock.

Behind the statue are three black polished granite blocks. The left and right block contains the names of those who served while the center block contains the dedication. The statue and the inscription blocks are set in a area planted with flowers.
Text of Plaque:
Center Block: Belchertown Honors Our Veterans Who Served In The Middle East Wars Left Block: Phillip Leab Daniel Bellerose Matthew Alberti Kevin Bowen Stephen Gallant Ronald Ryczek Patrick Loftus Vincent Engel Bernard Schliemann Matther Blais Thomas Bowen Kenneth Riley John Riley Gerald Grasso Timothy Niejadlik Ronald Beaulieu Right Block: Shannon Kobus Peter White Michael Papirio Patrick McMorrow Kenneth Iwasinski George Jackson Gary Smith

Date of dedication: November 11, 2008

Placed by: Town of Belchertown