Stained Windows - St John's Church, Higham, Kent UK
Stained glass windows in St John's church, Higham, Kent. UK
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Not all the windows in this church are stained. The ones behind the alter and at the rear of the church are the largest. The church dates from 1962, but the windows are 20th century additions.

The west is the oldest, and more traditional, having been designed by Ward and Hughes in 1907. The others, in order of insertion are: The east window (1954) by Moira Forsyth depicting the Annunciation; the same artist did Noli me tangere in 1957 and Jesus saving Peter from the waves in 1958.

The church is open to the public every day. You will be watched, not only from above, but from CCTV.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St John Evangelist,