Roebuck Spring - Birmingham, AL
Roebuck Spring Historical Marker, Birmingham, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker detailing the history of the area now known as Roebuck. The marker is located in the 8900 block of Roebuck Boulevard. The marker was placed by the Roebuck Neighborhood Association, City of Birmingham
Marker Name: Roebuck Spring

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
In 1850 George James Roebuck and his wife Ann Hawkins Roebuck built a log cabin at the mouth of Roebuck Spring. His Influence and leadership led to the area around it to be known as Roebuck. In 1900 Alabama Boys Industrial School was located adjacent to the spring, and the spring water was used for the school until city water became available. In 1910 George Miller, a leading landscape architect and industrial town planner, developed the first planned golf course and club house close to the spring. Known as Roebuck Country Club, the name was changed in 1914 to the Roebuck Golf and Automobile Club, and the fame of the prestigious club was well known. Today the water from Roebuck Spring is an original source of water for man-made East Lake and for Village Creek, which flows across Birmingham into Black Warrior River.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1988

Marker Number: None