Churchyard cemetery - Daknam ( Lokeren), Belgium
Churchyard cemetery around the 'Onze Lieve Vrouwkerk' at Daknam (9160 Lokeren)
Location: Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium

[Nl] In vroegere tijden waren de kerkhoven meestal rond de kerk gelegen. In vele landelijke dorpen in Vlaanderen is er nog zulk kerkhof tevinden naast te kerk. Dit gaat terug van de tijd wanneer de kerken werden gebouwd, tussen 16de en 19 de eeuw. Sommige kerken kwamen vroeger tot stand. De huidige kerk werd in 1156 gebouwd.

[En] Across Belgium there are still a lot of churchyard cemeteries. Especially in the small villages it’s still common that the cemetery is situated in the churchyard. Most of the churches were build from the 16th till the 19th century. Some of the churches are from a earlier stage. The present church was built in 1156.
Name of church or churchyard: Onze-Lieve-Vrouw church - Daknam

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)