104th Infantry Regiment Memorial - Springfield, MA
A memorial to honor the 104th Masachusetts Infantry at Apremont Triangle in Springfield.

In April 1918, the troops of the 104th Infantry Regiment from Springfield were involved in a battle in the Bois Brule, near Apremont in the Ardennes, France. Because of their bravery under fire, The French government awarded them its highest honor, the Croix de Guerre. It was the first time such an honor had ever come to an American unit. The regimental commander and 116 other officers and men were also awarded the bronze cross for their action. During World War II 104th Infantry Regiment once again were awarded the Croix de Guerre for their valor during the Battle of the Bulge.

Springfield has honored these veterans by renaming an historic district the Apremont Triangle and placing a plaque at the western edge of the triangle. The plaque shows a bas relief sculpture of the 104th Regiment receiving the Croix de Guerre and is inscribed:

Apremont Triangle
The 104th Inf Regiment First American regiment ever to be