Julia L. Eichem - Wamego, KS
14S E 733090 N 4342687
A memorial to Julia L. Eichem is located at the Wamego Museum's Historic Prairie Town Village in Wamego, Kansas, USA.
Location: Kansas, United States

The memorial consists of a piece of granite sitting in front of a small stuffed moose in front of a log cabin that was built in the late 1850s. The following is etched on the granite:

In Memory of
Julia L. Eichem
1939 - 2007
Thanks for
50 yrs, 9 months, 9 days
With Love, Don

The following information about Julia L. Eichem is from the Find A Grave website:

"Died at her home after an extended illness. Born in Wamego, KS, daughter of Hugh Frederick and Lena Margaret Ault Applegate. She attended schools in Wamego and worked for Riley County Public Works for 27 years and then worked for the State of Kansas Adjunct General's Office for approximatelly 5 years, retiring in 2004. She married Donald Dale Eichem on June 9, 1956 at St Bernards Catholic Church in Wamego. He survives. She is also survived by 2 sons, 1 daughter, three grandchildren and 1 great grandchild as well as numerous nieces and nephews."

Location: Wamego Museum