90th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308770 N 4409830
A black, bronze eagle with spread wings and looks to be landing tops this Pennsylvania monument. The eagle is typical of many other monuments of the same Corps which bear the same finial.

** To view the complete photo gallery of this monument, please visit HERE. **

A bronze eagle stretches its wings over a drum on the top of the monument. The eagle symbolize either the first or fifth Corps, I am not sure which one. The monument is also referred to as the Eagle Monument, especially in the late 20t century.

The 90th Pennsylvania Infantry served as a member of Baxter’s Brigade in Robinson’s Division of the First Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Colonel Peter Lyle (December 24, 1821-July 17, 1879) who was a tobacconist from Philadelphia. There were 208 infantry engaged and among them 8 were killed, 45 were wounded and 40 went missing.

The 90th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located west of the parking area for the old Cyclorama (visitor center), near Ziegler's Grove on North Hancock Avenue w/in Gettysburg National Military Park. If traveling west it is on the left or south side of the road, a few inches from the asphalt. Draw the Sword, with descriptive help from the NPS site, offers the following description: A bronze eagle with its wings spread rests atop a carved granite drum which rests atop a granite shaft. On the front of the granite shaft is a bronze plaque depicting a soldier’s canteen surrounded by oak leaves. It indicates the position held by the 90th Pennsylvania Infantry on the early afternoon of July 1, 1863, when attacked by Rodes’ Division until compelled to retreat. Items added in April 1989 include the birds, rifle, canteen (which was stolen ca. 1982), cannonball and scabbarded bayonet. (One side features a canteen above flanking oak branches). Monument is a smooth granite shaft with a cap that contains a bronze drum and eagle set on a 4.6 foot square base. The shaft has incised and excised inscriptions, a bronze tablet on the left side and a bronze bas-relief on the right side. Overall height is 10.8 feet. Flanking markers are ten inches square. The eagle monument combines the circle and Maltese cross symbols of the 1st and 5th corps. (In the center of the text a "moon", the symbol of the I Corps, is superimposed over a Maltese cross, the symbol of the V Corps.) The rear of the eagle monument displays an embedded .69 caliber musket ball which is mentioned on the back inscription.

The monument was dedicated on September 3, 1888 by the 90th Pennsylvania Survivors Association and was carved by J.M. Cessler, whose name I saw inscribed on the front of the monument. The monument is composed of granite and is approximately H. 12 ft. x 4 ft. 6 in. x 4 ft. 6 in. The four-sided inscription reads:

(Around the middle step):
90th P.V.
Second Brig.
2nd Division
First Corps

(Front):
This Regiment recruited in Phila.
responded to the first call April
6, 1861. Served until Aug. 9, as the
9th P.V. Reorganized Oct 1, 1861, as
the 90th P.V. Serving the
First and Fifth
Corps, and participating in all
the important battles of the
Army of the Potomac until
mustered out Nov. 26, 1864.
Non sibi sed patraie

(Right):

Erected by the "Survivors Association" aided by grateful friends to commemorate the valor and patriotism of our honored dead, and the cause for which they and their comrades fought. This monument marks the position of the 90th Penna. Volunteers of Philada. July 3rd 1863. Col. Peter Lyle, commanding the 1st Brigade, Major A.J. Sellers, the Regiment. July 1st from one to three o'clock P.M. the Regiment fought on the extreme right of the 1st Corps on Seminary (Oak) Ridge as indicated by its monument there. Eight companies being refused facing the Mummasburg Road. It there engaged Page's Va. Confederate battery and O'Neal's Ala. Brigade of Rodes' Division until its ammunition was exhausted. Losing 11 men killed and mortally wounded, 44 wounded, 39 captured and missing. Total 94 out of 208 engaged. Three regiments of Iverson's North Carolina Confederate infantry were captured on our Brigade front.

July 2nd it occupied Cemetery Hill and in the evening moved to left of 2nd Corps, returning during the evening to this position.

(Left)

Fraternity, Charity,
Loyalty

(Back):
Buck & Ball
Caliber 69.

The 90th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN206-C.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 110 Monuments to Pennsylvania. Indicates position held by 90th PA Infty Jul 3, 1863. LF&RF Mkrs 43'&70' W-SE of MN. Position Marker is general position evening Jul 2 when deployed as skirmishers. Mn N side of Hancock av at Ziegler's Grove. Pos. marker on Hancock nr. PA Mn.

Short Physical Description:
Mn, LF&RF & Position Marker. Mn: 4'6" sq base. Smooth granite shaft w/ incised & excised inscriptions, bronze tablet L side, bronze bas-relief R side. Cap w/ bronze drum & eagle, all 10'8"H. LF: 10"sq x 1'5"H, RF not found. Pos marker: native boulder w/brnz tablet 6'3"Hx3'7"x3'5"

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers and one position marker. Monument is a smooth granite shaft with a cap that contains a bronze drum and eagle set on a 4.6 foot square base. The shaft has incised and excised inscriptions, a bronze tablet on the left side and a bronze bas-relief on the right side. Overall height is 10.8 feet. Located on Hancock Avenue at Ziegler's Grove. Flanking markers are ten inches square. Position marker is a native boulder with bronze tablet and is 3.7x3.5 foot and 6.3 foot high. The marker is located on Hancock Avenue near the Pennsylvania Monument.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: 90th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument

Figure Type: Animal

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: J.M. Cessler

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: Dedicated Sept. 3, 1888

Materials used: Bronze

Location: Gettysburg National Military Park, North Hancock Avenue & West of the Cyclorama Parking Lot (former visitor center)