Gettysburg Address - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308927 N 4409913
Just outside the iron gates of the Gettysburg National Cemetery, along Taneytown Road (PA 134) & in front of the stone wall is an official PHMP historic marker indicating not too far from this site, Abraham Lincoln gave his famous Gettysburg Address.

There are actually two of these markers, each at both entrances to the Soldiers National Cemetery. Parking is dicey for this one. You might have to park on the Baltimore Pike near the other one and hoof it to this one. The marker was erected by the Pennsylvania Historical Marker Program, an excellent non-profit organization which has dotted the Pennsylvania landscape with over 2,000 of these cat aluminum markers bringing awareness to locally, state-wide and national cultural history which roots are right here in this state. Gettysburg is the place to find Lincoln markers.

Although the exact location of the few brief remarks made by Lincoln is not know, it is generally accepted and historical fact that it was only a few hundred feet from the historical marker. Just inside the gate and to the left is the famous Lincoln Speech Memorial. You're gonna want to visit that after seeing this. The text on this marker reads Nearby, Nov. 19, 1863, in dedicating the National Cemetery, Abraham Lincoln gave the address which he had written in Washington and revised after his arrival at Gettysburg the evening of November 18.

The official site for the marker is HERE. The marker was dedicated on Friday, December 12, 1947.

Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: November 19, 1863

Location Notes:
Yearly Operating Hours: 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.- November 1 through March 31 8:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M.- April 1 to October 31 Parking is street side Gettysburg National Military Park National Cemetery Taneytown Road Gettysburg, PA 17325