Lincoln Park - San Francisco, CA
10S E 544510 N 4181711
Lincoln Park is located on the northwest section of San Francisco at the area known as Lands End. The park also contains the western terminus of the Lincoln Highway.

Lincoln Park is about 100 acres located on the northwest section of San Francisco at the area known as Lands End.

The 49-Mile Scenic Drive winds its way through Lincoln Park. Lincoln Park is the Western Terminus of the Lincoln Highway, the first road across the United States of America. The park also contains the Lincoln Park Golf Course.

Excerpted from the History of Lincoln Park Golf Course website:

In 1902 the parcel of land now referred to as Lincoln Park was a cemetery, which was named Potter’s Field. Like many cemeteries of that era, it was ethnically divided into various sections. What is presently the eighteenth fairway of the golf course was a burial ground, primarily for the city’s Italian community. The area that now constitutes the first and thirteenth fairway was the Chinese section of the cemetery and the high terrain at the fifteen fairway and thirteenth tee was a Serbian resting place.

John McLaren, San Francisco’s steward of public parks in the early century, suggested that the Potter’s Field site would be a good place for the city to try their hand at constructing some golf holes.

During 1909 the Board of Supervisors by legislative action approved the complete removal of the cemetery and further construction continued on the public golf course on the Potter’s field site. The tract then embraced 150 acres. (At a later date) Fifty acres were turned over to the United States government and added to the Fort Miley reservation, while the balance was kept to be improved for the enjoyment of the public.

The name Lincoln Park was designated by the Board of Supervisors in 1909 as a dedication to President Lincoln. Lincoln Park existed as the only municipal golf course in San Francisco for a period of twenty three years.

In 1923 Lincoln Park was chosen as the site for the Legion of Honor Museum, an art museum, philanthropically financed by the Spreckles family. It was built to honor the American solders who lost their lives in the Great War, World War I.

Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public