Milestone - Great North Road, B197, Stevenage Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, UK.
Somewhat neglected and in a ditch.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The 1881 Ordnance Survey map states that this mile stone is 29 miles from London and 2 from Stevenage. That would be in line with the next milestone down the Great North Road in Knebworth.

This one appears to be made from cast concrete and fitted with 'stick on' numbers. They have suffered over the years and only one side can be read properly.

This stone is not in the same style as either the stones to the south on this route, or the ones to the north. I suspect that it is a (poor) modern replacement.

Over the years, Stevenage has moved towards this mile stone. Being a new town, Stevenage was based on the location (and name) of an existing town. This was originally a Roman settlement, but in later years became a junction of the road north / south and a road heading west to Luton. The majority of the new town building is south of the old town.

This milestone is within a stone's throw of the inn, in which Dick Turpin is reputed to have had his last meal on his ride from York to London.
Condition: Worn

Material: Concrete