Mountain Farm Museum
17S E 290974 N 3932353
The Mountain Farm Museum is a unique collection of farm buildings assembled from locations throughout the park. One can explore a log farmhouse, barn, apple house, springhouse, and a working blacksmith shop .
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Mountain Farm Museum is a unique collection of farm buildings assembled from locations throughout the park. Visitors can explore a log farmhouse, barn, apple house, springhouse, and a working blacksmith shop to get a sense of how families may have lived 100 years ago. Most of the structures were built in the late 19th century and were moved here in the 1950s. The Davis House offers a rare chance to view a log house built from chestnut wood before the chestnut blight decimated the American Chestnut in our forests during the 1930s and early 1940s. The museum is adjacent to the Oconaluftee Visitor Center.
Theme:
Cultural History of the life in the Smokey Mountains