Sixty Miles to Baltimore - Boonsboro. Maryland
18S E 272358 N 4375592
A perfectly placed stone post accurately surveys Baltimore as 60 miles away can be found on Route 40 - the National Road.
Location: Maryland, United States

The National Road is host to yet another historic, stone mile marker. There is an old 19th century stone post, curved at the top, but worn in front. A granite tablet is set into the ground in front of it bearing the text 60 M to B. This was put in place presumably to replace the worn stone post. Of course, this could also be original. One oddity is the post is on the right side or east side of the road when traveling north but Baltimore is in back of it, in a southerly direction. So, wouldn't it have made more sense to have placed the post on the southbound side of the road, facing the direction of Baltimore?

The post is in front of Boonsboro Bible Church, stuck in the grass, to the back and right of a utility pole, about 5 feet from the sidewalk.

Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: Pre-1900 Post Road Milepost