Beringer Vineyards - St Helena California

From The website Beringer.com

Beringer Wine History

Wine has a very rich history which dates back to about 6000 BC. It first appeared in Europe, in the Balkans, in 4500 BC and was quite popular in ancient Greece, Thrace and Rome. Wine plays a very important and significant role in religion throughout history. Wine is produced through the fermentation of crushed grapes by using various types of yeast.

Jacob Beringer left his home in Germany, in 1868, for the sunny shores of California where the soil and climate was perfectly suited for growing wine grapes. In 1870, Napa Valley was his final destination where he bought land with his brother Frederick, in 1875, and they began producing wines that were on the same level as the first-class wines that Jacob had developed in Europe. Beringer Winery was founded in 1876. Chinese workers were employed to hand-chisel rock tunnels that were to be used for the storage and aging of wines. Though these tunnels took many years to complete, they turned out to be an excellent facility till date. Beringer Vineyards continue to house and age fine wines today, in these fantastic tunnels built years ago.

A farmhouse on the property, which was previously the residence of Jacob Beringer, and was referred to as Hudson house, now serves as Beringer Vineyards' Culinary Arts Center. Rhine House is the 17 room mansion that was built by Frederick in order to recreate the family house on the Rhine River in Germany. This legendary home is now on the National Register of Historic Places.
The Winery

Beringer's historic estate offers various wine tasting rooms where guests can sample an unequaled selection of fine wines and learn about winemaking. Furthermore, the winery's tasting room staff is efficient and well equipped to handle any questions guests may have about wine and can help them choose a wine that suits their preferences. Also for the benefit of our guests, there are several seminars and wine tours that run daily and allow guests to experience the best of wine country.

Beringer Vineyards also hosts many wine events that are either specifically for wine club members or for general guests as well. As an added bonus for membership, Beringer Wine Club members are privy to discounts on all purchases, complimentary wine tastings, and exclusive events hosted by the Wine Club.

The winery at Beringer Vineyards also offers a wealth of information about wines and food. In addition to the essence of wine, guests can learn how to pair wine and food as well as various recipes that can enhance an exquisite meal. For instance, experts at the winery can guide guests on how to prepare for a successful event such as a cocktail party or dinner.

With state-of-the-art technology and the experience of being the oldest continuously operated winery in Napa Valley, it is no wonder that Beringer Vineyards produces unforgettable wines. Come to our winery today and see for yourself.
Winery Size: Super Large 100,000 Cases or More

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: May 29 - Oct. 22 Daily 10:00AM - 6:00PM Oct. 23 - May 29 Daily 10:00AM - 5:00PM

Charge for tasting?: 30.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes