Gettysburg Campaign - New Oxford, PA
18S E 327043 N 4415598
There are multiple versions of the same exact marker located along this portion of the Lincoln Highway. This one is located at the intersection of Stanley Drive and the Lincoln Highway.

If traveling east back toward York along the Lincoln Highway, and just before the intersection of Stanley Drive, there is an official PHMP blue historic marker on the right side of the road, near a small ravine. It is .47 miles past the other marker with the same exact text but on the other side or north side of the road. The marker reads Part of Gen. Early's Confederate army, under Gen. J.B. Gordon, passed here June 27, 1863, to york. Early's main force followed a parallel route through Hampton and East Berlin. Both entered York the following day. The date 1947 is at the bottom of the marker.

Marker Name: Gettysburg Campaign

County: Adams