Kilbourn Masonic Temple - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Historic Masonic Temple on the near west side of Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"The Kilbourn Masonic Temple is a two story Neo-Classical Revival style structure designed by H. Paul Schnetzky and Son in 1911. It was built by C. A. Kleppe and masonry work was done by Paul Riesen Sons. (A). This temple-like form surrounds a former residence on the site. A portion of that residence is still visible at the rear. The main facade along 11th Street is relatively simple and features six Ionic pilasters resting on a raised stone foundation. An abbreviated pediment surmounts the pilasters and intersects a hipped roof. Rectangular windows are located at the second story level only with blind brick panels responding to them at the first story level...

The Kilbourn Masonic Temple is architecturally significant as a dignified Neo-Classical Revival structure exhibiting high quality design. The project is made more interesting because it is actually a remodeling of a large nineteenth century residence which remains mostly intact behind its imposing new front. H. Paul Schnetzky was a prominent Milwaukee architect who is better known for the works he collaborated on with Eugene R. Liebert. Schnetzky had a predilection for classically-inspired designs of which the Kilbourn Lodge is one of the best of his small commissions." - National Register Nomination

827 N. Eleventh St.
Milwaukee, Wisconsin