Chilehaus, Hamburg, Germany
Das berühmte Chilehaus im Hamburger Kontorviertel / The famous "Chilehaus" in Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Das durch den Architekten Fritz Höger 1922-1924 erbaute "Chilehaus" im Hamburger Kontorviertel ist weltbekannt. Es bietet viele schöne architektonische Details und Besonderheiten und umfasst 36.000 Quadratmeter Fläche auf 10 Stockwerken. Die dreieckige Ostspitze erinnert von ihrem Aussehen her an einen Schiffsbug. Der Name des Hauses erinnert an die Tätigkeit seines ersten Besitzers, Henry B. Sloman, in Südamerika. Heute steht es unter Denkmalschutz.

The so-called "Chilehaus" was build during the years 1922-1924 by the architect Fritz Höger. It has many beautiful architectural features and details and comprises 36.000 square meters on 10 floors. The triangular eastern corner resembles the bow of a large ship. The name of the house was given to it in memorization of the work of its first owner, Henry B. Sloman, in South America. The building is today a listed monument.

(Quelle/Source: Wikipedia Germany)
Webpage: (visit link)