Wapa Theater - Wapakoneta, OH
A vintage theater over 100 years old in danger of closing soon
Location: Ohio, United States

This historic theater was built in 1904 by local industrialist Michael Brown and known as the Brown Theater. First used for stage shows, Brown Theatre was Wapakoneta's largest. Following the advent of film, the Brown was converted to a movie theater, the neon marquee dates from the 1930's.

The theater is in danger of closing soon. It was actually scheduled to close in March 2011 but remains open as of September 2011. THe following is from an article detailing a local group trying to save the Wapa.

"Wapa Theater closing; may become live performance venue

WAPAKONETA, OH — For over a century, the Wapa Theatre has been providing entertainment to this northwest Ohio community, first as a vaudeville house and then as a cinema. Now a non-profit group wants to turn the Wapa, born as the Brown Theater, into a place for live and digital performances after its scheduled closing in March.

According to an agenda for the group’s first meeting, they want to
“introduce a plan that will enrich our whole community by revitalizing the Brown Theater to its original purpose — the performing arts.”

Frey, who serves as production manager, said it may take the support of the local community to accomplish this, but right now its the only option to keep the building open. There have been no other reported offers once the movie theater closes next month.

Initial plans for the non-profit include reopening the building as a live performance theater, which seats 620 people, by the end of March. The group would lease the space from theater owner and local attorney Robert Wiesenmayer."

The theaters address is 15 Willipie Street, Wapakoneta, OH

Ticket price listed is as of 2011