Winterbourne Bridge - Ontario
The Winterbourne Bridge crosses the Grand River on Peel Street.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The website at (visit link) tells us:

"This beautiful bridge with its lacy riveted steel frame of side trusses, cross beams and sway braces stand majestically 14 feet high above the Grand River. Fishermen, canoeing enthusiasts, hikers and horse and buggy travelers enjoy this romantic and scenic bridge. It is a two span single lane structure supported by three concrete pier abutments, and it is 333 feet long with a 10 tonne load limit. The decking at one time was wood planking, sometimes dubbed "a rumble bridge". Today the deck is made up of 2 x 4 spruce laminated on edge. Steel beams and wooden nailers hold the wood in place.

This bridge is a rural survivor built in 1913 and even though steel bridges are on their way out because of aging, load limits, etc.; maybe this steel bridge will continue to serve this area. The roads in the Winterbourne Valley are surrounded by impeccably kept Old Order Mennonite farms and since the farms can be accessed from either side of the bridge it is not likely to be replaced. "A Must See". Take Peel Street in Winterbourne to see this bridge located on Township Road #48."

Length of Span:

www: