We Have His REAL Teeth - National Constitution Center - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487269 N 4422619
As part of our summer attractions here at our Constitution center, the real teeth of George Washington, not the supposed wooden ones are on display.

You can see the real teeth - an ingenious nightmare of 18th-century dentistry - at "Discover the Real George Washington: New Views from Mount Vernon," open through Sept. 5 at the National Constitution Center on Independence Mall. Obviously, today is the last day for the exhibit.

The National Constitution Center is located within Independence National Historical Park. It is only fitting this living lesson on our country's independence is located in the "independence belt" of America, Independence Hall in Philadelphia.

The National Constitution Center is a history museum on Independence Mall in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, just two blocks from the Liberty Bell and Independence Hall. The museum teaches visitors the history and relevance of the United States Constitution through theatre, interactive exhibits, and hundreds of historic artifacts. The museum opened on July 4, 2004, and was designed by American architect Henry N. Cobb and museum design firm Ralph Appelbaum Associates.

The mission of the Constitution Center, as established in the Constitution Heritage Act of 1988 (16 U.S.C. 407aa et seq.), is to disseminate information about the United States Constitution on a non-partisan basis in order to increase the awareness and understanding of the Constitution among the American people.

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 07/22/2011