Milwaukee County Dispensary and Emergency Hospital - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Historic former hospital now serves as school building within the Milwaukee Public School system.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Milwaukee County Dispensary and Emergency Hospital was built beginning in 1927 and completed in 1929 to serve the medical needs of the near west side of Milwaukee. The building was designed by the architectural firm of Van Ryn & DeGelleke in a Neo-Classical style. The hospital was also known due to some of the doctors practicing there including Dr. Edgar End, a pioneer in hyperbaric chamber work which aided in deep sea diving. After serving as a medical facility for many years it then went into disuse and was vacant for a number of years. In more recent years it has been rehabilitated and converted into a Chinese language elementary school and a project based high school with in the Milwaukee School system along with serving other social service needs of the community.
2430 W. Wisconsin Ave.
Milwaukee, Wisconsin