Cruz Alta - Cristo-Rei - Almada, Portugal
This Christan Cross is located in front of the Cristo-Rei Monument
Location: Setúbal, Portugal

Cristo-Rei

The Sanctuary of Christ the King (Portuguese: Cristo-Rei) is a Catholic monument and shrine dedicated to the Sacred Heart of Jesus Christ overlooking the city of Lisbon, Portugal. It was inspired by the Christ the Redeemer statue in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, and inaugurated on 17 May 1959. At that time, Portugal was being ruled by the authoritarian President of the Council António de Oliveira Salazar, and it was on his orders that the Cristo-Rei was built.

The monument was built on the left-bank of the Tagus river, facing Lisbon on the other bank. Its location is in the civil parish of Pragal, in the city of Almada, in the District of Setúbal, Lisbon Region. It is also a national monument.

The base of the monument, designed by architect António Lino, is in the form of a gate, standing 82 m tall. At the top is a statue of Christ the Redeemer, designed by sculptor Francisco Franco de Sousa, 28 m -tall. At the base of the statue is an observation deck (altitude: 82 m) providing panoramic views of the city of Lisbon, the Tagus River and of the 25 de Abril Bridge. It is located on the left riverbank.

-- Source

Cruz Alta

The following can be read in the plaque near the cross:

«So it was known at the Santuary of Our Lady of Fátima.

Venerated in Cova da Iria since 13 October 1951 (closing of the Holy Year) till February 16, 2004, when it is withdrawn due to construction of the new Basilica.

It was offered to this Santuary on February 15, 2007, being inaugurated on May 17 of that year.

With his presence, thus combining the message of peace these sanctuaries and manifests itself symbolically, the words spoken by the then Cardinal Cherry Manuel Gonçalves, the day of inauguration of this monument opposite the statue of Our Lady, coming from the Chapel of Apparitions:

"... The Santuary of Christ the King rises as a complement to Your Sanctuary Cova da Iria ..."»

Type of cross: Latin cross