OHP - Niagara - Thorold - "Founding of Thorold"
17T E 646370 N 4775936
Placed in the center of a very historic and informative site, which is now a park. Many items of interest to see here, as well as an annual Canada Day Fireworks celebration.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Township of Thorold came into existence in 1788 when surveyor Augustus Jones laid out the area in 100-acre lots to provide land for Loyalist refugees and disbanded soldiers following the American Revolutionary War. At the time, the township had no name; it was simply labelled Township No. 9. It wasn't until 1793, after the creation of Upper Canada with John Graves Simcoe as its first Lieutenant-Governor, that the township was named Thorold after Sir John Thorold, an English baronet and Member of Parliament. The area was largely uninhabited when the first settlers arrived, the Neutral Indians having been wiped out by the Iroquois in 1650.

Read more at History of Thorold

Location of Plaque: This plaque is in the approximate center of "Battle of Beaverdams Park"