Ocean To Ocean Bridge - Yuma, AZ
This bridges connects Arizona to California over the Colorado River.
Location: Arizona, United States

The bridge was constructed in 1915 through a joint effort between the Office of Indian Affairs and the states of California, Arizona and New Mexico to promote traffic along the Ocean-to-Ocean Highway. The bridge was the only one over the Colorado for 1,200 miles. The bridge has no center pillar because of the Colorado River potential roughness.

During the 1930s, California California erected a checkpoint on their side to prevent jobless Oakies and Arkies from entering.

The bridge stopped operations in 1988. In 2002 it reopened to one way traffic only. The Ocean-to-Ocean Highway Yuma” sign was restored and is illuminated at night.
Yuma, AZ

County / Borough / Parish: Yuma