Wamego City Park Gazebo - Wamego, KS
This lovely gazebo is located in the Wamego City Park in Wamego, Kansas, USA.
Location: Kansas, United States

The base of the gazebo is concrete faced with stone. The gazebo's pillars and frame for the roof is made of metal. The roof is wooden with asphalt shingles.

"The centerpiece of Wamego is the Wamego City Park, located between Fourth and Sixth Streets, east of Ash Street. This twelve acre park has long been a primary focus of City festivals, such as the Fourth of July celebration, Tulip Festival in the spring and Oztoberfest in the fall. Features include the Old Dutch Mill and Wamego Museum Complex. The Mill is on the State and National Registries of Historic Places and is a must see for Wamego visitors. The Museum has artifacts dating back to the founding of Wamego in 1866, and the Complex now has five historical buildings brought to the Park from various locations in the County. The Park’s two acre fishing pond is a great attraction, especially for kids, and the swimming pool complex at 500 Ash St. offers plenty of room for everyone to beat the heat, open from Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day. Lots of modern playground equipment can be found at the north side of the Park, along 6th St., and a brand new park train, with longer track, will soon be operating near the newly completed “depot” shelter house here. Finally, the rose garden area at the northeast corner of the Park provides a beautiful setting for weddings or other “photo-ops”."

-- Source

Seating Type: No Seating