Washington Square Demonstration Garden - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 425213 N 4512442
A Water Conservation Demonstration Garden in Washington Square on the east side of the City and County Building, in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This Water Conservation Demonstration Garden is situated directly to the east of the City and County Building entrance. The garden encompasses an area in the center of a one-way vehicular entrance and exit loop between 200 East and the City and County Building. The garden is bisected by a walkway providing pedestrian access to the building. There are two markers in the garden, with the following information.

Marker 1:

WASHINGTON SQUARE
Water Conservation Demonstration Garden

DESIGN AND STYLE
Taking inspiration from garden designers and writers of the 1800’s, the garden has been designed in the “modern style” as described by John Louden and Gertrude Jekyll, and features masses of plants irregularly placed within a formal setting. The color scheme is designed such that the calmest colors are at the entrances, with the more vibrant colors towards the center of the garden.

PLANT SELECTION
Perennials became the vogue in the early to mid-ninteenth century, in part due to expeditions such as the Lewis and Clark trek to the Pacific in 1804. These explorations revealed astounding new plant riches, and the most garden-worthy plants quickly made their way to Europe, where there started a fashion for "American gardens." The plant palette was selected from that period with particular attention to western native plants and their modern selected varieties.

The plants tolerate the intense sun and heat, but also the shade cast by nearby trees in the fall and winter. Other criteria considered include salt tolerance, durability, year-long interest, availability, and historical appropriateness. For more information on the plants used in this garden, please see our brochure or visit www.slcsaveh2o.com.

Marker 2:

WASHINGTON SQUARE

CONSTRUCTION DETAILS
Irrigation Design

There are a number of ways to deliver water efficiently to a garden border. Low-volume or micro-emitters and dripper-line systems, deliver water where it is needed with little over-spray or run-off. Ideally, the water is delivered in several locations around the plant to encourage the roots to grow and spread. To be efficient, borders such as this need to be watered separately from the lawns. To monitor use, a separate sub-meter has been installed in the garden.

Xeriscape Principles
- Proper plant selection
- Appropriate landscape and irrigation system
- Group plants with similar water needs
- Water according to need and season
- Maintain an adequate mulch layer
- Control weeds

Project Funding

This garden was made possible with funds received from the Central Utah Project Completion Act. The Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities, in conjunction with the City and its Parks Department, is committed to assisting the community in discovering methods of using water efficiently in the landscape. The development of this garden was guided by practices that encourage sustainability. Our hope is to inspire and encourage you to utilize these practices in your own garden.

Salt Lake City, UT USA

Educational programs: No