City and County Building Peace Pole - Salt Lake City, UT
A Peace Pole on the Fourth Level of the City and County Building in downtown Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This Peace Pole is located on the fourth level of the City and County Building. This is one of many Olympic memorabilia from the 2002 Winter Olympics. It is a four sided pole that reads:

Side 1 - May Peace Be In Salt Lake City

Side 2 - May Peace Prevail On Earth

Side 3 - Puisse la Paix regner dans le Monde

Side 4 - The modern Olympic Truce is passed in a Resolution at The United Nations before each Olympics. It is a reinstitution of the ancient Olympic truce. The truce attempts to build upon the friendship, solidarity and cooperation between nations that are at the heart of the true Olympic spirit.

The Salt Lake City & County Building is one of Salt Lake City’s most beloved landmarks. The building is Utah’s finest example of Richardsonian Romanesque architecture. Numerous detailed carvings, including Indian chiefs, Spanish explorers, and the faces of the first Mormon women to arrive in the personification of the United States, crowns the clock tower. During the late 1980s, Salt Lake City undertook a major renovation of the building. It now sits on 440 base isolators which will allow the building to move as a whole during an earthquake. This seismic retrofit project received international attention for pioneering the use of base isolators in historic buildings.
Languages: English and French

Made of: Wood