Oakwood War Memorial - Northville, MI
17T E 295466 N 4700491
Tucked in the trendy art/library district of Northville, is the Oakwood (Cady St) cemetery. Filled with century-old headstones, considered one of the most haunted cemeteries in Michigan, proudly displays their war memorial right near the front gate.
Location: Michigan, United States

The “old Cady Street Cemetery” is tucked next to the Northville Art House, Cady St dog park, and Northville library complex. The cemetery seems out of place amongst the clean cobble-walk streets, metal garden sculptures, and glass art displayed on Cady St and its environs. This is the first cemetery located in Northville. There are burials dating back to the early 1800s, along with some Revolutionary War Soldiers and Civil War Veterans. The cemetery is not an active burial site and is kept locked to help preserve its history. Many burials in the cemetery reflect names of early settlers and streets throughout the city.

Although locked for preservation, the memorial sits about 2 feet within the fence near the front gate and is clearly visible. The marker reads:

In Honor and Memory
Of the
Men and Women
Buried in This Cemetery
Who Served
In The Armed Forces.
__________________________
Northville
V.F.W. Post 4012
American Legion
Post 147
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Men and Women buried in this cemetery who served in the Armed Forces.

Marker Text:
In Honor and Memory Of the Men and Women Buried in This Cemetery Who Served In The Armed Forces. __________________________ Northville V.F.W. Post 4012 American Legion Post 147

Who Put it Here?: Northville V.F.W. Post 4012 and American Legion Post 147

Description of Memorial:
Located next to the Cady Dog park (3 waymarks) and shares a parking lot with the Northville Art House. Very trendy area 1 block over from downtown.