Peace Garden Citizens Memorial – Sheffield, UK
This memorial plaque is on a wall near the Western entrance to the gardens, next to the town hall.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The plaque honours both military and civilian citizens of Sheffield who lost their lives in any war. Although not specifically aimed at any one war the plaque contains a quote from Laurence Binyon, a poet who fought in World War I. The quote is the fourth stanza of the poem ‘For The Fallen’ and is quite often used on World War I memorials.

The garden is on the site of a church built in 1720 at a time when Sheffield was expanding. However in later years the size of the congregation fell and by 1938 the Church of England did not need it anymore. The church was demolished to make room for a planned extension to the nearby Town Hall, but this was abandoned after the outbreak of the 2nd World War. The council turned the area into a temporary garden named St. Paul’s after the church. However after the end of the war local people started to call it the peace garden. Eventually the council officially changed the name to the Peace Garden on Hiroshima Day, 6th August in 1985.

The council then decided to redesign the gardens for the millennium, and with funding from the Millennium Lottery Fund completely renovated the gardens, with a large number of fountains and seating areas.

They installed a total of 3 plaques, one of the others gives the history of the gardens, and the last one commemorates Sheffield citizens who fought in the Spanish Civil War.

The plaque for this way mark is the middle one of the three.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: TO THE MEMORY OF ALL THOSE CITIZENS OF SHEFFIELD. BOTH MILITARY AND CIVILIAN WHO LOST THEIR LIVES AS A RESULT OF WAR AND IN THE PURSUIT OF PEACE

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old: Age shall not weary them, nor the years contemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them. Binyon (1869 – 1943)

Who Put it Here?: Sheffield City Council

Description of Memorial:
The plaque is set into a low stone wall near the western entrance to the Peace Gardens next to the Town Hall.