John Wayne Gacy murder house location - Chicago, IL
16T E 431011 N 4647480
Formerly 8213 W. Summerdale Avenue, the location of the home where 29 bodies of young men were discovered buried underneath in 1978 and 1979. Gacy was eventually convicted of 33 murders.
Location: Illinois, United States

One of the nation's most notorious and prolific serial killers, Gacy's murder spree ran from 1972 to 1978. Gacy was a building contractor who was active in local politics and sometimes performed as a clown at children's parties. He was convicted of the 33 murders in 1980 and executed by lethal injection, on May 10, 1994.

The residence was a nondescript ranch dwelling in a quiet section of Norwood Park Township near the far northwest side of Chicago not far from O'Hare Airport. The home was demolished during the search for bodies in 1979. The current home was built there in 1988 and given a new, slightly different address.

Gacy's crimes affected many families and their friends & neighbors in the late 1970's in the Chicago area. For example, I just discovered that one of his victims was in my high school class. Earlier I had an acquaintance whose brother was a victim.

Public access allowed: no

Fee required: no