1859 - Zion Lutheran Church - Middletown, MD
18S E 280805 N 4369142
A deeply incised date in a gray stone can be found at the low, front right corner of this 150 year+ church.
Location: Maryland, United States

It is impossible to get a full on picture of the cornerstone as overgrown shrubbery have the best seat in the house. The stone is large, gray and contrasts sharply with the surrounding brick. The stone reads:

Evan Lutheran
Church
1859

The only way to view or visit this is at extreme angles on either side while holding back the obscuring bush. Parking is available out front along the street in this historic district of which this church is a contributing structure. Although the stone reads 1859, the church is regarded as an 1860 construction as this is when construction was completed.

Year of construction: 1859

Full inscription: