Derry Station: Derry, NH
19T E 310023 N 4750177
At Derry, New Hampshire, the former train station, located downtown. It is currently occupied as Sabatino's Restaurant.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Located in downtown Derry, New Hampshire, the Derry Station was once a regular stop along the former Manchester & Lawrence branch of the Boston & Maine Railroad. The original station was built here in 1849, when the M&L line was built. Unfortunately, that station was destroyed by a devastating fire that swept through downtown Derry on August 19, 1882. The station that stands today is the replacement, built shortly after the destruction of the original. It served commuters until 1953, when passenger service ceased on the M&L. Freight service continued through the 1970s until the line was permanently shut down in the early 1980s, followed by the removal of the rails from Salem to Londonderry in the ensuing years.

The vacant station was eventually restored and converted into a restaurant in 2003, and operated as such up to August 2010, when the business closed. Since that time, the station has been vacant, and remains in excellent condition.

UPDATE 5-17-2012: Good news: a local restaurant, Sabatino's, has moved into the train station building earlier this month. This is good for the building due to occupancy, of course, but also a nice step up for Sabatino's, as it not only expands their indoor dining area, the portal enables them to offer al fresco dining as well, something they couldn't offer at their former place.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
A restaurant (Sabatino's)

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: The Manchester & Lawrence Branch of the Boston & Maine Railroad