Memorial to the victims of Cernova massacre
34U E 372734 N 5439026
Stone memorial at Cernova cemetery in memory of fifteen locals shot by gendarmes during an attempt to consecrate the local Church.
Location: Žilinský kraj, Slovakia

In 1907, the villagers of Cernova built a new church of Our Lady of Rosary and wanted the local priest Andrej Hlinka to consecrate it. He was however suspended from parish priest position for "antihungarian agitation" at that time and when the church authorities tried bringing another priest to consecrate the church, they met an angry crowd of about 400 villagers which blocked their way.
The commander of gendarmerie unit accompanying the clergy lost his nerves and ordered shooting into the crowd. As a result, 15 people were killed and about 50 injured.

The Slovak nationalists later used the tragedy for political goals. The text at the monument, erected at the 25th anniversary of the event, reads "God bless our nation, for which they sacrificed their lives". At both sides of the monument there is a list of the names and ages of the victims.

Date of dedication: 10/27/1932

Memorial Sponsors: Czechoslovak Government