Schindler South Dakota
14T E 690182 N 4815872
In 1886 a railroad was built through Springdale Township in Lincoln County to Sioux Falls Dakota Territory.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Springdale Depot was built here and later it became Hobsonville and in 1891 was renamed Shindler. To serve the needs for area farmers, a few businesses and a bank were built here. A town hall opened in 1910 and soon became the hub for this small community. Dances, Sunday School services, school functions and many other activities were hosted in the town hall.
The great depression of the 1930's combined with failed crops and drought led to the decline of Shindler. One by One the businesses closed, the bank failed and people began to move away. When the post office closed in 1953 the town of Schindler was no more.
Marker Name: Shindler

Marker Type: Roadside