Civil War Memorial - Charlestown, MA
A Civil War Memorial sculpture is located in Winthrop Square in Charlestown

Sculptor Martin Milmore created this large granite Civil War memorial. Three figures are depicted. A central female figure representing Liberty is holding a laurel wreath in each hand. In front of her are figures of a soldier and a sailor. It is placed in Winthrop Square surrounded by trees and a fence. Therefore you can only view it from several feet away. Winthrop Square is also known as the Charlestown training field, where the Minutemen trained during the American Revolution. The sculpture is about 12' by 9' by 8'; the pedestal is about 18' by 13' by 13' and has recently been cleaned and restored. The base is inscribed:

In honor
of