The Wink Theater - Dalton, GA
The historic Wink Theater located at 114 West Crawford Street, Dalton, GA.

From their web site.

History of The Wink (visit link)

Since 1998 the restoration of the Wink Theatre has been going on quietly through the efforts of Mr. Troy Hall, Who had the foresight and desire to preserve one of Dalton's few remaining historical treasures.

The Historic Wink Theatre, Built by J.C.W. Wink in 1941, is one of the oldest structures in downtown Dalton.

Than Wink was built to be "a small-town version of the Fox Theatre in Atlanta", and designed to be one of Dalton's Principle Attractions. Mr. Wink had an extraordinary love for the community and was quoted as saying "The Wink was built for the people of Dalton and Whitfield county", "It's Your Theatre."

As a sad result of malls, multiplexes, and urban sprawl and the decreased desire for downtown business, the original intent, historical significance, and the grandeur of the Wink Theatre was nearly lost. The building fell into such a state of disrepair by 1998, it was considered a liability to the city of Dalton.

Troy Hall, retired owner of Silver Leaf Carpet and present owner of WTTI radio station, purchased the Wink properties in 1998 for $ 101,000. With the same foresight and love of the community as Mr. Wink, Mr. Hall has steadily worked to restore the original grandeur of the Wink and to reopen it's doors as a movie and performance theatre.

To date , since the acquisition of the Wink Theatre in 1998, Mr. Hall has completely restored the interior of the 19,000 sq. ft. two story building and 8,000 sq. ft.. of adjacent structures, while preserving all possible original structures to assure it's placement on the National Registry of Historic Places. Thanks to the efforts of the Downtown Development Authority and the Cit of Dalton a new roof was placed on the building and all existing Asbestos removed. Mr. hall has replaced all electrical wiring and plumbing and had new heat and air-conditioning systems installed. Professional lighting, stage equipment, and draperies are being installed by Georgia Stage, and the acquisition and installation of state-of-the-art sound system from California is being overseen by Don Boring of The Music Factory of Dalton Georgia.

The finishing touches to the exterior and interior are also being completed. The original Marquee is being restored and a replica of the original ticket booth will be built. All wall colors and color schemes in the draperies and the carpet are being meticulously matched to the original colors of the Wink, found during the renovation process. Requisite art work , in the form of hand made ornamental plasters, sculptures, and friezes are in progress by Artisan, Wei Ning Song from China, who is now residing in Dalton.

The final step of the renovation will be the installation of nearly 1,100 seats by the Irwin Seating Company, which furnished seating for Carnegie Hall in New York City: The Alys Robinson Stephen Center, University of Alabama in Birmingham ,and The Classic Theatre in Athens Georgia in the tradition of many great theater renovations in Georgia, Mr. Hall is beginning a campaign to offer the people of the Dalton community to donate a seat anonymously , to honor someone special, or to commutate a special date or anniversary. A Brass Plaque will be placed on the right arm of the chair and be engraved with the donors message. The seats will range in price from $350 for the cast-iron Palladium aisle seat to $150 for the balcony seats. It is a wonderful opportunity to permanently commemorate a special person or memory associated with the Wink Theatre during it's "first" forty year history.

The Wink Theatre should be completely restored to it's former grandeur and ready to once again open it's doors by mid 2002. When completed it will have the distinction of being one of the oldest structures remaining in Dalton and the only example of Art Moderne in North Georgia. It will also have the distinction of being the only theater in Northwest Georgia to have the versatility of a movie theatre to a performance theatre capable of hosting any touring or local theatre, musical or dance company. Mr. Hall has carefully researched the requirements of touring companies and spared no cost to assure the Wink's capabilities of hosting these cultural events.

One again the Wink Theatre is going to be one of the cultural and social centers of Dalton and the surrounding community. Mr. Wink is surly smiling right now! The Wink Theatre again "belongs to the people of Dalton".
Year Theater Opened: 1941

Number of Screen(s): 1