The Crescent City – Dalton, GA
16S E 686054 N 3849328
This Southern Railway passage car is located next to the old Dalton Freight Depot located on West Cuyler Street at the RR tracks at Morris Street.

The Dalton Freight Depot was built in 1914 by Southern Railway as a Freight depot to serve Dalton, Ga. The old depot was renovated in 2009 for use as a visitors center, train viewing station and meeting place. The tracks next to the old depot are still active and operated by CSX. The Crescent is a passenger service connecting Pennsylvania Station in New York City to New Orleans Union Passenger Terminal in New Orleans. The tracks at Dalton connect Atlanta to Chattanooga, TN.

From Wikipedia: Southern Railway (U.S.)

The Southern Railway (reporting mark SOU) is a former United States railroad. It was the product of nearly 150 predecessor lines that were combined, reorganized and recombined beginning in the 1830s, formally becoming the Southern Railway in 1894. It was placed under control of the Norfolk Southern Corporation, along with the Norfolk and Western Railway (N&W), in 1982, and was renamed Norfolk Southern Railway in 1990. (The N&W continued to exist as a subsidiary until 1997.)

From the plaque on the wall of the station:

Dalton Freight Depot

Date of Construction: 1914
Builder: Southern Railway
Original Occupancy: Freight Depot

The depot was in operation from 1914 to 1955. It is one of two important railroad depots that served downtown Dalton’s commercial and industrial community. It was renovated in 2009 as a visitors center, train viewing station and meeting place.

From Wikipedia: Crescent (train)

The Crescent is a passenger train operated by Amtrak in the eastern part of the United States. It runs 1,377 miles (2,216 km) daily from Pennsylvania Station in New York City to New Orleans Union Passenger Terminal in New Orleans, Louisiana as train 19 and returns, on the same route, as train 20. Most of the route of the Crescent is on the Norfolk Southern Railway. The Crescent passes through more states (including the District of Columbia) than any other Amtrak route.

During fiscal year 2010, the Crescent carried a total of 298,688 passengers, a 4.2% increase from FY 2009's total of 286,576 passengers. The train had a total revenue of $28,700,727 during FY 2010, an increase of 8.3% from a revenue of $26,498,509 during FY 2009.

Type of train car: passenger car

Location: next to the Dalton Freight Depot, now a visitors center, train viewing station and meeting place

Price (In local currency): 0.00

Interaction allowed: no