Officers Brigham H. Honey Jr. & William N. Huntsman Memorial - Salt Lake City, UT
The Salt Lake Police Department's First Bronze Plaque to Mark Sacrifice of Fallen Officers.
Location: Utah, United States

The Salt Lake City Police Department dedicated the first Fallen Officer plaque on Tuesday, May 17, 2011, to mark the location at which an officer was killed in the line of duty.

“These markers serve to honor those killed in the line of duty while reminding the public of the cost of a civil society,” Police Chief Chris Burbank said of the new bronze memorials.

The ceremony honored two officers, Brigham H. Honey Jr. and William N. Huntsman, who were killed in the line of duty February 16, 1924, at 337 S. Main Street.

The marker reads:

"Salt Lake City Police Department
Honoring Our Fallen

Killed in the Line of Duty
February 16, 1924

Officer Brigham H. Honey Jr. Officer William N. Huntsman

At 11:30 p.m. Saturday, February 16, 1924, Officers William N. Huntsman and Brigham H. Honey Jr. heard a shot fired outside the State Cafe, 46 W Broadway, which was being robbed. Both officers pursued the suspect to this location and a gun battle ensued. Huntsman, 26, was killed immediately, while Honey, 34, died several hours later. They are buried near each other in the Salt Lake City Cemetery. To learn more about the fallen officers of Salt Lake City, visit www.slcpd.com.

Erected by Police History Project and the PMAA, May 2011"

The link given by the monument takes you to the Salt Lake City Police Department website. It is not intuitive how to find the fallen officers. To go straight to the fallen officers section of the webiste, go to: (visit link)
To visit the page for Officer Brigham H. Honey Jr., go to: (visit link)
To visit the page for Officer William N. Huntsman, go to: (visit link)