The Swift Adobe
10S E 568809 N 4401457
California Historical Landmark #345 was the home of a California pioneer who participated in the Bear Flag Revolt.

The first house in Glenn County. Built about 1848 by Granville P. Swift. A member of the Bear Flag Party who came to California from Oregon in 1844. The site is 150 yards east on the bank of Hambright Creek. The house was built of clay by Indians. He soon had herds of cattle ranging up and down the valley tended by Indian vaqueros and he made a fortune mining on the Feather River with his Indian laborers.

Granville P. Swift crossed the plains to Oregon in 1843 and entered California with the Kelsey party in 1844. In 1849, in partnership with Frank Sears, he purchased the cattle and brand of the Larkin grant from J. S. Williams. Rodeos were held annually at this adobe site.
Marker Number: 345.00

Marker Name: GRANVILLE P. SWIFT ADOBE