Crestline Community Service Center 1942-1946 #10-17
17T E 353455 N 4516341
Ohio Historical Marker about the Crestline Community Service Center providing a free canteen for World War II troops passing through town.
Location: Ohio, United States

Same text on both sides.

Crestline Community Service Center 1942-1946

From 1942-1946, members of local churches and two railroad auxiliaries operated a community-based free canteen for passing troops on the platform of the Pennsylvania Railroad station. A grateful region honored approximately 1.2 million of the nation's sons and daughters with welcoming words, sandwiches, pies, cakes, cookies, fruits, drinks, and other sundries. Staffed and funded entirely by volunteers, donations came from many communities in eight counties. Crestline's children donated their pennies to pay for construction of a larger canteen in 1943. Volunteers met as many as 25 trains daily. They severed troops on passenger trains, troop trains, and hospital trains and new recruits and returning veterans as well as troops from allied countries on their trips to and from Europe or the Pacific. Throughout World War II, many other canteens were created across the nation, including many in Ohio. The Crestline region's reputation was enhanced immeasurable by the volunteer's service.
Marker Number: 10-17

County: Crawford