Calverton Manor - Calverton, Buckinghamshire, UK
30U E 647500 N 5768184
This restored Manor House is a superb building with its restoration featured on the television series 'Restoration Homes' in episode 5.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Simply Television describes the episode from Tuesday 2nd August 2011 and has some great photographs available: visit link

'Caroline Quentin continues to follow the owners of crumbling historic buildings as they save them from ruin by restoring them into 21st-century dream houses, with the help of architectural expert Kieran Long and social historian Dr Kate Williams.

Calverton Manor, a Grade II* listed, medieval property near Milton Keynes, is a collage of different architectural styles. And it comes with its very own legend involving a rich widow, the local butcher, pots of gold and a murder.'

The Manor House stands to the north of the village church and bears the date 1659 with the initials of Simon Benet above the door. The building dates back to around 1500 and was owned by John de Vere who was the Great Chamberlain to Henry VII in 1509. There are 16th century additions but it is the amount of terrific restoration from the 21st century which has saved the building from ruin. These owners have added their own initials to a chimney.

Today the house uses underfloor heating technology with a GSHP renewable technology heating plant. Also rainwater harvesting is used for toilet flushing. visit link

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1500

Additional Dates of Construction:
The original house was built when the manor belonged to the Earls of Oxford in the era of 1500. A ground floor window has been confirmed to be of this date. The 16th century saw Henry Earl of Northumberland and Katherine his wife own the property. They made additions to the north east wing. Simon Benet enlarged the house to the south, added an attic and porch and made considerable more alterations in 1659. After his ownership the house was sold to William Selby Lowndes in the 19th century. This is when further alterations were completed and new windows added. Then, of course, there are the modern restorations.

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor Farm House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The manor was sold in 1616 to Sir Simon Benet, who had been Lord Mayor of London in 1603. The family also owned the nearby manor of Beachampton. (Source: Wikipedia) There is a high, stone wall around the property and footpaths pass by the premises. It is thought that the murder of Mrs Grace Bennett was carried out here in the servants' hall. The murderer used the wall to escape into Gib Lane and there is a date on the wall of 1693 representing the spot!

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed from 12th June 1953

Main Material of Construction: Stone