Milestone PK - Middletown, MD
18S E 283890 N 4367685
A pale, tan milestone sites on the roadside on Route 40/Old National Pike. The milestone is on the right or north side while traveling northwest on the way to Sharpsburg/Antietam.
Location: Maryland, United States

This is an unusual marker as it does not have numbers. Perhaps they have worn off over time. There are capital letters up top, 'P' & 'K'. An exhaustive internet search revealed zero information. It is still quite historic however given its location, on the Old National Pike/Route 40. I am pretty sure this is a vestige from the 20th century as I have verified plenty of these type of curved stones on the east coast and this one looks just like those. There are plenty of Old National Pike Milestones still around, some even on the NRHP but this one is just, plain, unidentified. The milestone, while it is state property, is in front of 4508 Route 40, a private residence.

I found a good website about Old National Pike markers which can be found HERE

Condition: Worn