Stevington Windmill, Stevington, Bedfordshire
30U E 667489 N 5782143
Lone old Wooden windmill, rotates around a central pole. Charming and fascinating. Worth a visit, restored in 1951.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Constructed around a central post so that it can be turned to face into the wind, this impressive postmill was built in the 18th century and is the only complete windmill left in the county.

Restored 200 year old postmill overlooking Stevington Village. Keys are available from pubs in the village for a refundable deposit.

Directions : west of Bedford, south of the Stevington to Bromham road. Keys available from The Red Lion and The Royal George pubs in Stevington (£5 returnable deposit payable). Open : all year 10am - 7pm (or dusk if earlier). Children must be accompanied by an adult.

Spring Sail geocache nearby is very pleasant walk around Stevington village.

Links