Highland Park - Guthrie, OK
Established in 1890, Highland Park is part of the Guthrie National Historic District.

Highland Park is a very old park. It is heavily treed with winding roads and hiking trails. Established in 1890, one year after the city was first settled in the Land Run of 1889, this park is part of the National Historic District of Guthrie.

A stone building, Highland Hall, is a community center available for meetings and events. There are two tennis courts and a basketball court, as well as playgrounds, picnic pavilion with fireplaces, and long hiking trails.

The main entrance faces south onto E. Warner Street in the 1100 block. A large outdoor swimming pool, now managed by the YMCA is available Mon-Thurs 9am-11:30am and 3pm-7:30pm, Fri 2-7pm, Sat 10am-2pm and is available on Sundays for private party reservations. The YMCA also conducts swimming lessons and aerobic classes at the pool. (visit link)

A small Lake, Hudson Lake, is a commemoration to LeRoy Hudson, charter member of the Logan County Sportsmen's Club. Also, a monument to Mr. and Mrs. Charles Ward is located near Highland Hall.

Community events are held in the park, such as the Kiwanis Easter Egg Hunt. Live performances are also held during the year. A Walking Club meets on Mon/Wed/Fri at 7am. The park closes at 10pm each night.
Name: Highland Park

Street Location: 100 block E. Warner