Battle of Ezra Church Right of 15th Corps-GHM 060-151-Fulton Co
Anderson Avenue at MARTA station, Atlanta

July 28, 1864. This marks the extreme right of Howard´s Army of the Tennessee during the Battle of Ezra Church. Lightburn´s brigade of H. L. Smith´s div., Logan´s A. C., occupied the immediate sector. From here the line ran S. E. to a salient angle (Laurel Avenue at Archer) where it turned N. E. to and beyond Ezra Church. The battle began with an assault by Brown´s 4 brigades of S. D. Lee´s A. C. [CSA] endeavoring to roll up the Federal rt. Failing to dislodge Logan, the Confederates made another attempt in this same area with Walthall´s division of Stewart´s A. C. - - the results were similar.

GHM 060-151 GEORGIA HISTORIC MARKER 1984
Type of Marker: Highway