Castle - Newnham Street, Bedford, Bedfordshire, UK.
Pubs can come by the name "The Castle" in a couple of ways.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Castles are often used in the coats of arms of families entitled to use them. However, it is much more satisfactory to have a castle located near to a pub called "The Castle" So what have we here in Bedford?

Well, rather less than a cannonball's throw from this pub is Bedord castle, or at least the place where it stood.

Bedford Castle was a medieval castle built some time after after 1100 by Henry I, it played a prominent part in civil war of mid-12th century as well as in the First Barons' War at the start of the 13th century. The castle was extended in stone, but the final plan of the castle is unknown. Henry III of England besieged the castle in 1224 following a disagreement with Falkes de Breauté; the siege lasted eight weeks and involved an army of as many as 2,700 soldiers with equipment drawn from across England. After the surrender of the castle, the king ordered its destruction. Although partially refortified in the 17th century during the English Civil War, the castle remained a ruin until the urban expansion in Bedford during the 19th century, when houses were built across much of the property. Today only part of the motte still stands.
Name of Artist: Not known.

Date of current sign: Not known.