St Patrick's Catholic Church - London, UK
A brick built building in Renaissance style in Soho Square, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The notice-board, outside the church, reads:
"St Patrick's / Catholic Church / Soho Square / Times of Holy Mass / Sundays: 11am & 5pm in English / 2pm in Cantonese, 6pm in Spanish / The Saturday evening Mass at 6pm fulfils the Sunday obligation / Holydays of Obligation: 8am, 12.30pm, 1 & 6pm / Monday-Friday: 12.45pm / Saturday: 6pm / Confessions / Monday-Friday: 12-12.40pm / Saturday: 5.30-6pm / Baptisms / By appointment Tel: 0207 437 2010"

===============================================================

Roman Catholic Church between 1891-93 by John Kelly of Kelly and Birchall in Renaissance style replacing a reused late 18th century building adapted for Catholic worship since 1802. Dark red brick of small gauge with rubbed brick detail. Italianate with early Renaissance simplified detail. Comprises west campanile tower, vestibule, antechapel, aisled nave, apsidal sanctuary and south chapel. West tower as campanile 125 feet high over principal entrance, with small stone Corinthian pedimented and columned porch, with inscription "UT CHRISTIANI ITA ET ROMANI SITIS" on narrow former house plot frontage to square; the tower has four pilastered stages with arcaded openings, and deep bracketed eaves cornice to pyramidal roof. Second stage has statue of St Francis in arched alcove. Inscription above third stage and bellstage above with paired round-headed arches and Diocletian arch above. Neo-Baroque cast iron railings at base but gates 1945 replacements. Raised and fielded panelled wooden doors. Adjoining to the right is the Presbytery no 21A which is separately listed. On north side to Sutton Row bold elevational treatment with arcading, pilasters and moulded cornices. Two bay tower and narthex set back at ground floor level to allow fixing of cast iron railings in Baroque style. North aisle then set back as nine bay north wall , but at clerestorey level one bay run as open screen to light hidden west gable of nave. Clerestorey proper expressed thereafter as five bay two storeys with set back elevation with brick buttresses. Pedimented gable end to nave. Pedimented stone doorcase in fifth bay and service door with windows above in ninth bay. Above two final bays on north the sanctuary and apse are expressed at clerestorey level only.

Text source: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church